JPD’s Enforcement Practices Discriminate Against Black People and May Also Violate the Rights of Latino People
[…] See 28 C.F.R. § 23.20(a) (stating that a department may add information about an individual to a gang database “only if there is reasonable suspicion that the individual is involved in criminal conduct or activity and the information is relevant to that criminal conduct or activity”); 740 ILCS 147/10 (defining “street gang” or “gang” as “any combination, confederation, alliance, network, conspiracy, understanding, or other similar conjoining, in law or in fact, of 3 or more persons with an established hierarchy that, through its membership or through the agency of any member engages in a course or pattern of criminal activity”).
See Ortiz v. Garland, 23 F.4th 1, 22 (1st Cir. 2022) (holding that similar inclusion metrics did not provide “reasonable, substantial, and probative evidence” of gang membership).